The Smith Family

Privacy Policy

 Simply Giving Privacy Policy

Simply Giving (ABN 56 114 321 327) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. This Privacy Policy describes generally how Simply Giving manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact Simply Giving at info@simplygiving.com.au.

What personal information does Simply Giving collect?

If you purchase products for The Smith Family, Simply Giving requires you to provide certain details to help us process your purchase. This includes details such as your name, contact details, credit card details, company information and other personal details.

In addition, each time you visit the Simply Giving web site, anonymous navigation information is collected by our servers. This provides Simply Giving with information about how the web site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency of visits and the duration of visits to each web page on the site. It does not personally identify individual users.

Furthermore, the Simply Giving web site, like many others, uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that the website sends to your browser and which is stored on your hard disk. A cookie helps to identify your browser to the website when you return to visit the site and identifies the previous requests your browser has made. This allows the site to be tailored to you on your return visits. Cookies cannot identify you personally. If you do not wish to receive cookies it is likely that you can disable their use by altering the security settings on your web browser however this may impede your ability to use parts of the site (for example, the shopping cart). Your web browser might also contain a mechanism that warns you that a site you are visiting makes use of cookies.

What happens to your personal information?

Simply Giving respects your privacy. All sensitive information remains secure, confidential and will be used and disclosed to enable us to process your purchase. Simply Giving will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. Furthermore, the personal information collected from you at this site is or may be used:

- for receipting purposes;
- to notify you about other or new products or services;
- in order to provide you with the products, services or information you have requested.

Simply Giving may also use its database, including information provided by you through this web site, to distribute information about other Simply Giving products and services. If at any time you no longer wish to receive email or postal communications from  Simply Giving, please contact  Simply Giving at any time at info@simplygiving.com.au.

Information collected on this site may also be combined and de-identified to provide Simply Giving with anonymous demographic and usage information. Simply Giving can then use this aggregated information to develop new and/or more appropriate services and products to offer to customers.
In addition, anonymous navigation information may be used for statistical analysis of the site, for marketing purposes and to tailor the content of the site to the needs of  Simply Giving customers. Statistical information is not disclosed in connection with your personal information.

A copy of your personal and transactional information will be forwarded to The Smith Family. Please refer to The Smith Family's Privacy Policy below to understand how The Smith Family will manage your information. This information will be sent to The Smith Family via courier or registered mail and not via email or the Internet.

How can you access your personal information?

In most cases you may have access to personal information that  Simply Giving holds about you. If you want access to your personal information, please contact  Simply Giving at any time at info@simplygiving.com.au. Simply Giving will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. Simply Giving may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred to retrieve your information, but in no case will Simply Giving charge you a fee for your application for access.

Can you make changes to your personal information?

Yes. If you request  Simply Giving to do so they will amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If Simply Giving disagrees with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information, and you ask Simply Giving to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, they will take reasonable steps to do so.

Can the Simply Giving Privacy Policy change?

Yes. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any changes to the Simply Giving Privacy Policy will be highlighted in this area from time to time.

The Smith Family Privacy Policy

The Smith Family is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and supporters. The Smith Family supports and is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles.

The Smith Family has always had a policy of protecting the personal information of our donors and clients. Indeed our name “The Smith Family” was a direct result of our founders wishing to remain anonymous themselves.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our work. We never disclose the personal information of our clients or supporters to third parties, unless they are working directly on our behalf or we are required to do so by law. Nor do we publish personal information in publications or on our web-site, without explicit/express consent, unless required by law. We never sell, rent, lend or give away our supporter list. Supporters may chose not to receive some or all of our supporter communications.

The Smith Family also actively seeks to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have internal data protection and electronic data transmission procedures and all donations and communications made on-line via our web-site are secure. Our web-site does not use cookies.

Individuals may request copies of the personal information The Smith Family holds and request correction of any inaccuracies.

For a full copy of our Privacy Policy or for further information about how The Smith Family manages supporter personal information please call the National Supporters’ Privacy Officer on (02) 9550 7124 or email privacy@smithfamily.org.au.

Terms of Use

|

Privacy Policy